Golf Results

All the results from the Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group Golf Society competitions.

Monday 30th May 2016 – MAGS Individual and Team Stableford

2nd comp of the year and another good day had by all involved.

The results as follows:

Winning team:

Team 5   Kev Wrycraft (16),  Ray Bird (17),  Mick Johnson (28)

47 points out and 39 in,  – 86 points

Divisional Winners ( 1 shot cut for winning individual ‘event’):

A – Kev Wrycraft  (41 points with a blob!) – long overdue shot cut and a further 3 shot cut for the 41 points as per Rules & Regs.

B – Paul Wheeler (32 points with 2 blobs) – 1 shot cut

C – Archie Isaacson (37 points with 3 blobs) – 1 shot cut for winning and a further 1 shot cut for the 37 points as per Rules and Regs.

Nearest pin on 15th Paul Wheeler

Longest Drive on 1st Nige Baker (on the fairway)

Other performances of note:

Nigel Baker – 35 points

Dave Morgan – 36 points

Mick Johnson – 37 points -2nd on count back, better luck next time!

Anyway roll on the next one and thanks as always to Ben & Bernie for the organisation!!


Saturday April 2nd 2016 –  MAGS Individual and Team Stableford

1st comp of the year and a good day had by all involved.

The results as follows:

Winning team –

Team 2  K. Wrycraft (16) S. Sherwood (20), A. Isaacson (24)

Divisional Winners ( 1 shot cut for winning individual ‘event’):

A – Danny Plaskett for 37 points – long overdue shot cut and a further 0.5 cut for the 37 points as per Rules & Regs.

B – Sam Sherwood for 32 points with 3 blobs – 1 shot cut

C – Dave Thomas for 38 points with 3 blobs – 1 shot cut for winning and a further 2 shot cut for the 38 points as per Rules and Regs.

Nearest pin on 5thBob Verrinder

Longest Drive on 14thPaddy Ingham

Please see below for full list of scores:

Divsion A Table Score Divsion B Table Score Divsion C Table Score
D. Plaskett 37 S. Sherwood 32 D. Thomas 38
K. Wrycraft 36 A. Greenbank 30 A. Isaacson 29
B. Schofield 35 A. Housden 28 B. Verrinder 27
G. Housden 34 T. Garner 28 B. Bonizzi 24
B. Barker 31 R. Bird 26 M. Johnson 23
P. Shaw 31 M. Bassett 23 R. Dean 22
G. Huggins 29 S. Fuller 22 S. West 21
M. Smith 28 P. Wheeler 17 P. Ingham 21
E. Brazier 19 A. Brown 15 T. Kimber 18

 

Anyway roll on the next one and thanks as always to Ben & Bernie for the organisation!!

 

October 24th 2015 – MAGS Four club Challenge Competition

Winner of the red – stableford – Nige Baker 34 pts

Winner of the green – stableford – Kev Wrycraft 36 pts

Winner of the blue – stableford – Luke Farrow 32 pts

The winning team (stableford – all three scores count)

Nige Baker (34) , Gary Huggins (33), Bob Verinder (29 = 96 pts

Nearest the pin, hole 5, Luke Farrow

Nearest the pin, hole 8, Mo Smith

Nearest the pin, hole 15, Kev Wrycraft

Well done to all who took part in the four club challenge, we managed to miss the worst of the weather and had some great scores without the other ten clubs! Speed golf could be next!

Remain calm and carry on golfing…

MAGS Committee

 

MAGS Four Club Challenge Competition

MAGS October 2015 Competition

Winner of the red – stableford – Nige Baker 34 pts

Winner of the green – stableford – Kev Wrycraft 36 pts

Winner of the blue – stableford – Luke Farrow 32 pts

The winning team (stableford – all three scores count)

Nige Baker (34) , Gary Huggins (33), Bob Verinder (29 = 96 pts

Nearest the pin, hole 5, Luke Farrow

Nearest the pin, hole 8, Mo Smith

Nearest the pin, hole 15, Kev Wrycraft

Well done to all who took part in the four club challenge, we managed to miss the worst of the weather and had some great scores without the other ten clubs! Speed golf could be next!

Carry on golfing…

MAGS Committee

Sunday Driver 2013 Results

MAGS 2013 Sunday Driver Results

22nd & 23rd September

Below are the results and winners of the weekend with the ‘bandit’ being highlighted in red!

Individual Standings (over the 2 days)

  1. GEOFF HOUSDEN – 67
  2. MARK BLAYNEY – 64
  3. BERNIE SCHOFIELD – 64
  4. SHAUN LONG – 64
  5. PAUL SHAW – 63
  6. BEN BARKER – 62
  7. STEVE NOKES – 62
  8. TAM McLAUGHLIN – 58
  9. KEVIN WRYCRAFT – 58
  10. DAVID SCHOFIELD – 57
  11. NIGEL BAKER – 57
  12. ADAM HOUSDEN – 54
  13. DAVE BLANE – 52
  14. GORDON BRAGG – 50
  15. SID FULLER – 47
  16. DANIEL PLASKETT – 46
  17. SHAUN BLAYNEY – 46
  18. ROBERT DEAN – 40 & THE WOODEN SPOON!

Winning individuals

Day 1 – Geoff Housden with 37

Day 2 – Ben Barker with 34

Winning teams

Day 1 – Geoff Housden / Adam Housden / Dan Plaskett

Day 2 – Paul Shaw / Tam Mclaughlin / Mark Blayney

Nearest the PINs

Day 1 – Ben Barker

Day 2 – Bernie Schofield

Longest Drives

Day 1 – Paul Shaw

Day 2 – David Schofield

2s Comp

Bernie & David Schofield

All handicaps will be adjusted to reflect scores over the 2 days and will include 1 shot cuts for the winning individuals as per R & Rs. I will endeavour to review the cards from this weekend at some point and once the final of the pairs comp is completed will forward the latest handicaps with an updated rules & regulations reminder.

Happy Golfing!!!

MAGS Ryder Cup 2013 Results

MAGS Ryder Cup – North vs South

Sunday 4th August.

Thank you to all of the participants that played in this year’s MAGS Ryder cup.

14 Southerners took on 14 golfers from the North, with 4 singles matches and 5 doubles.

This year’s winners were the Southerners, by a score of 6-3, collecting the ‘Bob Ward’ Trophy for the third year running.

MAGS Results

The 2014 MAG’s Ryder Cup will be captained by Paul Shaw (North) and Daniel Plaskett (South).

  • Blue = South
  • Red = North

Singles

B. Barker (c) tied B. Schofield (c)

S. Long beat M. Smith

N. Baker tied B. Ward

D. Plaskett beat P. Shaw

Doubles

P. Cooper & W. Hawkins beat A. Francis & R. Dean

E. Brazier & R. Thompson beat I. Bowes & P. Wheeler

M. Bassett & R. Bird beat T. Garner & S. West

M. Johnson & L. Aves beat A. Braithwaite D. Blane

R. Dexter & M. Bowden beat D. Morgan & G. Housden